HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to add routine medical care for a child as a qualifying reason for an employee to use family leave under the family leave law.

     SECTION 2.  Section 398-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Routine medical care" means any type of medical care sought from a health care provider or other medical professional, regardless of the seriousness of the health condition being treated, including but not limited to preventative care."

     SECTION 3.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year:

     (1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; [or]

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or parent with a serious health condition[.]; or

     (3)  To provide a child with routine medical care."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.


 


 

Report Title: