HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2317

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO FALSE CLAIMS TO THE STATE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 661-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding section 661-7 to the contrary, any person who:

     (1)  Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;

     (2)  Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;

     (3)  Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the State and, intending to defraud the State or to wilfully conceal the property, delivers, or causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which the person receives a certificate or receipt;

     (4)  Is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used by the State and, intending to defraud the State, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;

     (5)  Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from any officer or employee of the State who is not lawfully authorized to sell or pledge the property;

     (6)  Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals, or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State;

     (7)  Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim to the State, who subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose the false claim to the State within a reasonable time after discovery of the false claim; or

     (8)  Conspires to commit any of the conduct described in this subsection,

shall be liable to the State for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000, [plus three times the amount of damages that the State sustains due to the act of that person.] except that these upper and lower limits on liability shall automatically increase to equal the civil penalty allowed under the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. sec. 3729, et seq., if and as the penalties in that federal act may be adjusted for