HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The [trust] fund shall be subject to the terms and conditions provided in this section.  The [trust] fund shall not be placed in the state treasury and the State shall not administer the fund nor be liable for its operation or solvency.  The fund shall be a private charitable [trust fund administered by a private trust company as trustee.] account in a federally insured financial institution with such account being held in the name of the Friends of the Library of Hawaii."

     SECTION 4.  Section 312-3.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all net proceeds received by the Friends of the Library of Hawaii from the operation of any concession, vending machine, or other activity through a state-wide contract within, or on the grounds of, any state library facility shall be deposited into the Friends of the Library of Hawaii [trust] program fund.  All funds deposited into the [trust] program fund, including income and capital gains earned therefrom, shall be used exclusively for state library programs."

     SECTION 5.  Section 312-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The state librarian shall: