HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) For any violation under this section, a surcharge of $100 shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund.
(d) For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund."
SECTION 6. Section 291C-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-13
[Accidents] Collisions involving damage to
vehicle or property. The driver of
any vehicle involved in [an accident] a collision resulting only
in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any
person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the [accident]
collision or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return
to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the [accident] collision
until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
For any violation under
this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other
penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund."
SECTION 7. Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-14
Duty to give information and render aid. (a)
The driver of any vehicle involved in [an accident] a
collision resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any