REPORT TITLE:
[…] THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.           93
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENTS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "�343-7 [Limitation of actions.(a)  Any judicial
 
 4 proceeding, the subject of which is the lack of assessment
 
 5 required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one
 
 6 hundred twenty days of the agency's decision to carry out or
 
 7 approve the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken
 
 8 without a formal determination by the agency that a statement is
 
 9 or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted
 
10 within one hundred twenty days after the proposed action is
 
11 started.  The council or office, any agency responsible for
 
12 approval of the action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an
 
13 aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action
 
14 under this subsection.  Others, by court action, may be adjudged
 
15 aggrieved.
 
16      (b)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the
 
17 determination that a statement is required for a proposed action,
 
18 shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been
 
19 informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3.  Any
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           93
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination
 
 2 that a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be
 
 3 initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed
 
 4 of such determination pursuant to section 343-3.  The council or
 
 5 the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the
 
 6 purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.
 
 7 Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.
 
 8      (c)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the
 
 9 acceptance of an environmental impact statement required under
 
10 section 343-5, shall be initiated within sixty days after the
 
11 public has been informed pursuant to section 343-3 of the
 
12 acceptance of such statement.  The council shall be adjudged an
 
13 aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing judicial action under
 
14 this subsection.  Affected agencies and persons who provided
 
15 written comment to such statement during the designated review
 
16 period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of