Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Real Estate Sales; Licenses; Exemptions

 

Description:

Exempts an owner of a timeshare interest who refers a prospective purchaser to a developer, sales agent, or resales agent of a timeshare plan from the requirement of being a licensed real estate broker or salesperson if the person receives a fee of not more than $1,000.

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

16

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to real estate brokers and salespersons.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 467-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§467-2 Exceptions. The provisions requiring licensing as a real estate broker or salesperson shall not apply:

(1) To any individual who, as owner of any real estate or acting under power of attorney from the owner, performs any of the acts enumerated in the definitions of real estate broker and real estate salesperson with reference to such real estate; provided that the term "owner" as used in this paragraph shall not include any individual engaged in the business of real estate development or brokerage or include an individual who acquires any interest in any real estate for the purpose or as a means of evading the licensing requirements of this chapter; and provided