Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

 

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

532

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO THE PREVENTION OF THE FILING OF FRIVOLOUS FINANCING STATEMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 490:9-502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Subject to subsection (b), a financing statement is sufficient only if it:

(1) Provides the name of the debtor;

(2) Provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; [and]

(3) Indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.; and

(4) Is authenticated by the debtor, if the financing statement is an initial financing statement."