Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that the economic well-being of the State depends in part on the efficient use of all of its resources and that fuller utilization of its resources will enhance and complement efforts to revitalize Hawaii's economy. The purpose of this Act is to provide the airports division of the department of transportation with sufficient flexibility to develop lands and facilities, subject to the approval of the board of land and natural resources, without sacrificing health, safety, environmental, and shoreline management requirements.

SECTION 2. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport related, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, [aquaculture,] aquacultural, marine, and maritime operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:

(1) The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport related, agricultural, [aquaculture,] aquacultural, and maritime industries;

(2) The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years; and

(3) The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.

For the purpose of this subsection ["agricultural]:

"Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying[,] and products grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.