Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Capital Goods Excise Tax Credit

 

Description:

Amends the definition of "cost" with regard to the capital goods excise tax credit. (HB950 HD1)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

950

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CAPITAL GOODS EXCISE TAX CREDIT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) As used in this section, the definition of section 38 property (with respect to investment in depreciable tangible personal property) as defined by section 48(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(10)(A), (b), (c), (f), (l), (m), and (s) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended as of December 31, 1984, is operative for the purposes of this section only.

As used in this section: