Report Title:
[…] The written objection shall be made a part of the infant's medical record.

(c) Birthing facilities screening newborn infants for hearing impairment shall report screening results to the department, for the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the screening, diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with hearing impairment."

SECTION 2. Sections 321-362 and 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are amended to read as follows:

"[[]§321-362[]] Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:

(1) [Develop a methodology to establish] Establish, implement, and evaluate a statewide program for early identification of, and intervention for, hearing impairment in infants;

(2) [Develop] Establish standards and guidelines for the screening, identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants with hearing impairment and infants at risk for delayed onset of hearing impairment;

(3) Develop a plan in conjunction with the department of education's statewide center for students with hearing or visual impairments to involve the parents or guardians with the medical and educational follow-up and management of infants who have been identified as hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments; and

(4) [Develop a plan for the collection of data and evaluation of the program] Collect and analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."

[[]§321-363[]] Rules.