Report Title:
[…] (4) If a vessel is used for commercial purposes from its permitted mooring, the permittee shall pay, in lieu of the moorage and liveaboard fee, a fee based on a percentage of the gross revenues derived from the use of the vessel which shall be not less than two times the moorage fee assessed for a recreational vessel of the same size."

2. By amending subsection (f) to read:

"(f) All revenues from the foregoing operations shall be deposited in the boating special fund[.] in a subfund dedicated to the needs of the particular facility from which it has been earned."

SECTION 4. Section 200-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§200-32[]] Fees and charges. (a) Except for vessels for which fees and charges are provided in subsection (b), the department shall assess and collect from the owner of each vessel required to be registered and numbered by section 200-31, the following fees and charges[:]to be set by the department:

(1) Initial [annual] registration fee[. For the issuance of an original certificate:

(A) For each vessel less than twenty feet in length, $13;

(B) For each vessel twenty feet or more in length, $25; and

(C) For each amphibious vehicle licensed as a motor vehicle, $15];

(2) Annual certificate renewal fee[. For the annual renewal of a certificate:

(A) For each vessel less than twenty feet in length, $10;

(B) For each vessel twenty feet or more in length, $15; and

(C) For each amphibious vehicle licensed as a motor vehicle, $10];

(3) Reregistration fee[. For the reregistration of a vessel, after a certificate has been canceled or voided, the appropriate amount provided in paragraph (1)];

(4) Transfer fee[. For the transfer of a certificate, $5];

(5) Certificate and registration sticker replacement fee[. For the issuance of a replacement certificate or a replacement set of vessel registration stickers, $5];

(6) Certificate modification fee[. For modifying a certificate, $5]; and

(7) Penalty charges for late registration[, etc. For each month or fraction thereof that a registration, renewal, reregistration, or transfer is delinquent, one-tenth of the appropriate fee shall be added to the normal fee, and the department may take such other enforcement action it deems appropriate; and

(8) Exemptions. The department may reasonably establish, by rules, exemptions from the fees required by this section].

(b) For vessels owned by or operated under the custody or control of a boat manufacturer or boat dealer, the manufacturer or dealer shall pay, [in lieu of the] fees and charges established by the department which are to be consistent with those provided for in subsection (a)[:

(1) Boat manufacturer and boat dealer annual certificate fee.