Report Title:
[…] Revenues provided in this chapter for the boating special fund shall be at least sufficient to pay the special fund costs established in this section."

SECTION 3. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit which shall be based on, but not limited to, the use of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering this mooring program; and, furthermore:

(1) Moorage fees shall be established by the harbor board or council when in existence, or by the department and [shall] may be higher for nonresidents; provided that as nearly as possible total fees for each harbor shall be set such that at a minimum, annual operating costs for that harbor or facility shall be covered;

(2) An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed. The application fee shall be:

(A) Set by the department; and

(B) Not less than $100 for nonresidents;

(3) If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in addition to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee which shall be:

(A) $5.20 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and

(B) $7.80 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a nonresident;

provided that the liveaboard fees established by this subsection may be increased by the department at the rate of the annual cost-of-living index, but not more than five per cent in any one year, beginning January 1 of each year; and

(4) If a vessel is used for commercial purposes from its permitted mooring, the permittee shall pay, in lieu of the moorage and liveaboard fee, a fee based on a percentage of the gross revenues derived from the use of the vessel which shall be not less than two times the moorage fee assessed for a recreational vessel of the same size."

2. By amending subsection (f) to read:

"(f) All revenues from the foregoing operations shall be deposited in the boating special fund[.] in a subfund dedicated to the needs of the particular facility from which it has been earned."