Report Title:
[…] (3) Construction and location of single, new, small facilities or structures;

(4) Minor alterations in the conditions of land, water, or vegetation;

(5) Basic data collection and research and experimental management;

(6) Construction or placement of minor structures accessory to existing facilities;

(7) Interior alterations;

(8) Demolition of structures, except historic structures;

(9) Zoning variances, except shoreline-setback variances;

(10) Continuing administrative activities, such as purchasing supplies.

SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions [which:] that:

(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects which the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;

(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;

(3) Propose any use within [the] a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4) Propose any development within a special management area that requires a special management area use permit as defined in section 205A-22;

[(4)] (5) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

[(5)] (6) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";