Report Title:
[…] Description:

Amends time share sales presentation solicitation requirements; exempts apartments designated for hotel, time share, transient vacation rental, or commercial use from condominium law parking stall requirements; allows certain hotels to partially convert to time share. (HB2832 CD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2832

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2


C.D. 1

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO TIME SHARING PLANS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 514A-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) This section does not apply:

(1) To apartments developed under chapter 201G; [and]

(2) To apartments in a mixed-use project developed under chapter 206E that has a shared parking program approved by the Hawaii community development authority; provided that such a program shall require the availability of the use of not less than one parking space per apartment[.]; and

(3) To apartments designated in the declaration of condominium property regime for hotel, time share, transient vacation rental, or commercial use."

SECTION 2. Section 514A-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: