Report Title:
[…] (1) A copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser; or

(2) Pursuant to section 514E-30, a copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is not required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser because the offer and sale of the time share interest is made outside of Hawaii."

SECTION 4. Section 514A-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to a time share project duly registered under chapter 514E[, and for which a disclosure statement is effective and required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser.] if, with regard to that time share project:

(1) A copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser; or

(2) Pursuant to section 514E-30, a copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is not required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser because the offer and sale of the time share interest is made outside of Hawaii."

SECTION 5. Section 514A-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: