Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Health Care Services

 

Description:

Provides Hawaii Health Care Systems more autonomy and flexibility. (HB658 HD1)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

658

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO HAWAII HEALTH SYSTEMS CORPORATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 323F-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) Each regional committee shall sit in an advisory capacity to the chief executive officer on matters concerning the formulation of regional operational and capital improvement budgets, [and] the planning, construction, improvement, maintenance, and operation of public health facilities within its respective jurisdiction, the substantial modifying, decrease, or increase in the scope or type of health care services rendered by the public health facilities within its respective jurisdiction and shall sit in an advisory capacity to the governor on matters concerning the nominees for positions on the corporation board. Nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding or preventing the committees from coordinating their efforts and activities with the facility administrators within their counties.

(c) Each regional committee [may] shall prepare a report for inclusion with the corporations annual report and audit which shall include but not be limited to its comments and analyses on the corporation's regional operational and capital improvement budgets for its respective region, and its recommendations for modifying, decreasing, or increasing the scope or type of health care services to be rendered by the public health facilities with its respective jurisdiction and the costs or savings associated with the modifying, decreasing, or increasing the scope or type of health