Report Title:
[…] Salary ranges for educational officer positions shall be subject to the requirements of sections 302A-625 and 302A-626.

(b) The salary ranges for principal and vice-principal positions shall be determined by the board, based on the position classification/compensation plan approved by the board and salary incentives designed to encourage satisfactorily performing principals and vice-principals to remain at, or accept long-term assignments to, hard-to-staff schools, special needs schools, and schools with high teacher turnover."

SECTION 6. Section 302A-631, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-631[]] Educational [officer] officers with special assignments[.]; principals and vice-principals at special needs schools. (a) Educational officers at the state, district, and school levels with special assignments, where their duties and responsibilities are greater than the duties and responsibilities falling within the scope of their ordinary duties and responsibilities, shall be provided additional benefits by the department.

(b) Principals and vice-principals at special needs schools shall be provided additional benefits by the department."

SECTION 7. Section 302A-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-701[]] Incentive packages for [quality] teachers[.], principals, and vice-principals.