Report Title:
[…] (6) A voluntary, written acknowledgment of paternity of the child signed by him and the natural mother under oath is filed with the department of health. The department of health shall prepare a new certificate of birth for the child in accordance with section 338-21. The voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by the presumed father filed with the department of health pursuant to this paragraph shall be the basis for establishing and enforcing a support obligation through a judicial proceeding."

SECTION 2. Section 584-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) as follows:

"(a) The court may, and upon request of a party, shall, require the child, mother, or alleged father to submit to genetic tests, including blood tests. If the requesting party is the mother or the alleged father, the court shall require that the request be made pursuant to a sworn statement. The sworn statement made by the party must either:

(1) Allege paternity setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or

(2) Deny paternity setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the non-existence of sexual contact between the parties. The testing utilized must have a power of exclusion greater than ninety-nine point zero per cent (99.0%) and a minimum combined paternity index of five hundred to one, and shall be performed by an expert qualified as an examiner of genetic markers, appointed by the court. The laboratory performing the testing shall be one approved by an accreditation body designated by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services[.] or by the United States Department of Health and Human Services."

SECTION 3. Section 584-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) In any trial brought under this chapter, a report of the facts and results of genetic tests ordered by the court under this chapter shall be admissible in evidence by affidavit of the person whose name is signed to the report, attesting to the procedures followed in obtaining the report. A report of the facts and results of genetic tests shall be admissible as evidence of paternity without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless objection is made. The genetic testing performed shall be of a type generally acknowledged as reliable by accreditation bodies designated by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services[.] or by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. An alleged parent or party to the paternity action who objects to the admission of the report concerning the genetic test results must file a motion no later than twenty days after receiving a copy of the report and shall show good cause as to why a witness is necessary to lay the foundation for the admission of the report as evidence. The court may, sua sponte, or at a hearing on the motion determine whether a witness shall be required to lay the foundation for the admission of the report as evidence. The right to call witnesses to rebut the report is reserved to all parties."

SECTION 4. Section 584-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) as follows:

"[[]§584-23[]] Birth Records.