Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

 

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1004

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 584-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if:

(1) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a decree of separation is entered by a court;

(2) Before the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have attempted to marry each other by marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and:

(A) If the attempted marriage could be declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted marriage, or within three hundred days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce; or

(B) If the attempted marriage is invalid without a court order, the child is born within three hundred days after the termination of cohabitation;

(3) After the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and:

(A) He had acknowledged his paternity of the child in writing filed with the department of health;

(B) With his consent, he is named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or

(C) He is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order;

(4) While the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child;

(5) Pursuant to section 584-11, he submits to court ordered genetic testing and the results, as stated in a report prepared by the testing laboratory, do not exclude the possibility of his paternity of the child; provided the testing used has a power of exclusion greater than 99.0 per cent and a minimum combined paternity index of five hundred to one; or