Report Title:
[…] The parties may include provisions for reopening during the term of a collective bargaining agreement; provided that cost items as defined in section 89-2 shall be subject to the requirements of this section."

SECTION 2. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 100, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) of Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes to read as follows:

"(f) A fact-finding panel in making its report and an arbitrator or arbitration panel in reaching its decision shall give weight to the following factors and shall include in its written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into account:

(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including the ability of the employer to use special funds only for authorized purposes or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be[.]; including but not limited to constraints set forth in Article VII, Section 8 of the Hawaii Constitution and section 37-69(c)(5)(B), HRS;

(2) Stipulations of the parties[.];

(3) The interests and welfare of the public[.];

(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet these costs[;], including the ramification these costs may have on remaining collective bargaining agreements not yet agreed to, and to meet the costs of collective bargaining agreements already agreed to, and further including additional appropriated costs attributable to the employers' contributions to the health fund; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new taxes, fees, or charges, or

develop other sources of revenues[.];

(5) The present and future general economic condition of the counties and the State, provided that, any revenue estimates exceeding the latest council of revenue estimates reported pursuant to section 37-11, which estimates are required to be used by the state executive branch to prepare the state's financial plan, shall not be considered[.];

(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii[.];

(7) The average consumer prices for goods or services, commonly known as the cost of living[.];