Report Title:
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to the bureau of conveyances.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 429-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) An estate or interest in real property in the name of a nonprofit association may be transferred by a person so authorized in a statement of authority recorded in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court or in the bureau of conveyances, whichever is the office in which a transfer of the property would be recorded."

SECTION 2. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The registrar shall accept and file in the registrar's office, upon the payment of the fee as provided in section 502-25, any plan of land prepared in the manner prescribed by this section. Every such plan shall contain a short name of the tract; the name of the ahupuaa or ili, district, and island; such data concerning the original title of the land as may be known, together with the name of the last owner of record and the owner's address; the signature of the surveyor and the surveyor's address; the signature of the maker and the maker's address; date of survey, scale, the meridian line, area, the true azimuths and lengths of principal lines; and the names of all known adjoining owners. One or more durable monuments shall be placed on the land which shall connect with the government triangulation system and which monuments shall be placed as indicated on the plan. Whenever the land platted is made up of more than one original title, it shall be necessary to show all original title lines in broken lines as follows:

.................................."

(2) By amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) On receipt for recordation of a transfer or separate description document concerning a lot in a subdivision, the registrar shall accept and file the document with: