Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

 

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1168

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to the bureau of conveyances.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 429-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) An estate or interest in real property in the name of a nonprofit association may be transferred by a person so authorized in a statement of authority recorded in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court or in the bureau of conveyances, whichever is the office in which a transfer of the property would be recorded."

SECTION 2. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows: