Report Title:
[…] (2) The development and design of computer software using fourth generation or higher software development tools or native programming languages to design and construct unique and specific code to create applications and design databases for sale or license; or

(3) Biotechnology.

(e) This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005[.]; provided that a taxpayer may continue to claim the credits if the five-year period to claim the credits commences in taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006."

SECTION 8. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (c) to read:

"(a) Section 41 (with respect to the credit for increasing research activities) and section 280C(c) (with respect to certain expenses for which the credit for increasing research activities are allowable) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section[.]; except that references to the base amount shall not apply and credit for all research expenses may be taken without regard to the amount of expenses for previous years. If section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code is repealed or terminated prior to January 1, 2006, its provisions shall remain in effect for purposes of the income tax law of the State as provided for in subsection (h).

(c) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer, subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit for [increased] research activities equal to the credit for increasing research activities provided by section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code. The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read: