Report Title:
[…] (4) Any trade or business involving a hospital, a private office of a licensed health care professional, a group practice of licensed health care professionals, or a nursing home.]

"Qualified research" means:

(1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code; or

(2) The development and design of computer software using fourth generation or higher software development tools or native programming languages to design and construct unique and specific code to create applications and design databases [of] for sale or license; or

(3) Biotechnology."

SECTION 7. Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (d) and (e) to read as follows:

"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer, subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, a high technology investment tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. [The]

For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, and prior to January 1, 2000, the tax credit shall be an amount equal to ten per cent of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high technology business, up to a maximum allowed credit of $500,000 for the taxable year for the investment made by the taxpayer in a qualified high technology business[.];

For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1999, the maximum credit allowed per year per taxpayer for the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high technology business shall be $1,000,000. The amount of the credit for the taxable year in which the investment was made and for the following four years shall be as follows:

(1) In year one, the year the investment was made, thirty-five per cent;

(2) In year two, twenty-five per cent;

(3) In year three, twenty per cent;

(4) In year four, ten per cent; and

(5) In year five, ten per cent

of the investment made by the taxpayer in each qualified high technology business.

If as of the close of any taxable year in the five-year period a qualified high technology business no longer qualifies as such, the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount of the tax credit for the two previous years.

(d) As used in this section:_

"Qualified high technology business" means a business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State [that]: