Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 508D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) If the seller's agent is or becomes aware of any material facts inconsistent with or contradictory to the disclosure statement or the inspection report of a third party[,] provided by the seller, the seller's agent shall disclose these facts to the seller, the buyer, and [their agents.] the buyer's agent. Nothing in this chapter precludes all other obligations of the seller's or the buyer's agent under Hawaii law."

SECTION 6. Section 508D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A seller or the seller's agent shall prepare the disclosure statement in good faith and with due care. A buyer shall have no cause of action against a seller or seller's agent for, arising out of, or relating to the providing of a disclosure statement when the disclosure statement is prepared in good faith and with due care. For purposes of this section, "in good faith and with due care" includes honesty in fact in the investigation, research, and preparation of the disclosure statement and may include information on the following:

(1) Facts based on only the seller's personal knowledge;