Report Title:
[…] In addition, some owners of commercial vessels who hold mooring or commercial permits may be holding these permits as a convenience, and are not actively engaged in a commercial operation.

The purposes of this Act are to require that any mooring permit or commercial permit issued to the owner of a vessel moored in a state small boat harbor shall be terminated upon the sale of the business, and to set the minimum revenue standard at $6,000 in gross revenues per year.

SECTION 2. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The department shall not renew or issue a permit to a person who is not the owner of the vessel which is moored or which the person desires to moor in a state small boat harbor. Any transfer of ownership by an individual who is an owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes, including commercial fishing as a principal means of livelihood, and possesses a valid mooring permit or commercial permit, or both, in accordance with the rules adopted by the chairperson pursuant to chapter 91, [may transfer ownership of the vessel from personal ownership to corporate or other business ownership without terminating] shall terminate the right to moor or operate the vessel under the permit or permits. The existing permit or permits shall be [reissued in the name of the transferee corporation or other business entity.] made available for reissue by the department.

For the purposes of this section, "person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, trust, association, joint venture, organization, institution, or any other legal entity, and "owner" includes the legal owner of a vessel where there is no security interest held by anyone on the vessel, a buyer under a purchase money