Report Title:
[…] The names of those two candidates shall not appear on the primary election ballot.

(h) No less than thirty days before the date of the general election, there shall be a meeting of all the electors to allow all nominees for the general election the opportunity to present their qualifications and other information relevant to their election to the board of education. The meeting shall be organized and coordinated by the chief election officer."

SECTION 7. Section 13-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Members of the board elected at the [special election held in conjunction with the] general election in [1984] 2004 shall be divided into two classes. There shall be seven members in the first class who shall hold office for a term of four years beginning with their election and ending on the day of the [special election held in conjunction with the] second general election after their election. The remaining members shall comprise the second class and shall hold office for a term of two years beginning with their election and ending on the day of the [special election held in conjunction with the] next general election after their election, and then members of the second class shall be elected to four year terms.

Membership in the first class shall consist of: three members who are elected with the highest number of votes from the first school board district as designated under section 13-1, who are not required to reside in any particular departmental school district and one member elected from each odd-numbered departmental school district. Membership of the second class shall consist of the remaining elected school board members."

SECTION 8. Regardless of whether or not a member of the board of education is serving a term that would have extended past the 2004 general election, the term of office of all members of the board of education shall end at the 2004 general election.