Report Title:
[…] (2) The practice of chiropractic as contemplated and set forth in this chapter shall not include the practice of lomilomi or massage.

(b) For the purposes of this section[, spinal refers to]:

"Extraspinal" means articulations of the extremities of the human body.

"Spinal" means the five spinal regions: cervical region (includes atlanto-occipital joint); thoracic region (includes costovertebral and costotransverse joint); lumbar region; sacral region; and pelvic (sacro-iliac joint) region."

SECTION 2. Section 442-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§442-19 Violations, penalty. [Any person who practices or attempts to practice chiropractic, or any person who buys, sells, or fraudulently obtains a license to practice chiropractic, whether recorded or not, or who uses the title "chiropractor" or "D.C.", or any word or title to induce, or tending to induce belief that the person is engaged in the practice of chiropractic, without first complying with this chapter; or any licensee under this chapter who uses the word "doctor" or the prefix "Dr." without the word