Report Title:
[…] The office of planning shall submit its strategic plan and timetable and a report on the status of their implementation, including recommendations and proposed legislation, to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the 2003 regular session. The legislative reference bureau shall assist the office of planning in drafting legislation to implement its recommendations.

SECTION 2. Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

"(b) The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, [state parks, including historic sites,] and all activities thereon and therein including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs.

(c) The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the commissioner and board of public lands (including the hydrography division and the bureau of conveyances), the Hawaii water authority, the commission on ground water resources, the Hawaii land development authority, the soil conservation committee, and the commission on historical sites [and the function of managing the state parks] and the function of promoting the conservation, development and utilization of forests, including the regulatory powers over the forest reserve, aquatic life and wildlife resources of the State heretofore exercised by the board of commissioners of agriculture and forestry as heretofore constituted are transferred to the department of land and natural resources established by this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 46-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§46-65 Parks in the charge of council.