Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 103D-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§103D-301[]] Methods of source selection. Unless otherwise authorized by law, all contracts shall be awarded [by competitive sealed bidding pursuant to section 103D-302, except] as provided in:

(1) Section 103D-302 (Competitive sealed bidding);

(2) Section 103D- (Competitive online bidding);

[(1)] (3) Section 103D-303 (Competitive sealed proposals);

[(2)] (4) Section 103D-304 (Professional services procurement);

[(3)] (5) Section 103D-305 (Small purchases);

[(4)] (6) Section 103D-306 (Sole source procurement); and

[(5)] (7) Section 103D-307 (Emergency procurements)."

SECTION 10. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the [lowest] responsible and responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation for bids. In the event all bids exceed available funds [as certified by the appropriate fiscal officer,] or if revenues do not meet the purchasing agency's requirements, the head of the purchasing agency [responsible for the procurement in question is authorized in situations where time or economic considerations preclude resolicitation of work of a reduced scope to negotiate an adjustment of the bid price, including changes in the bid requirements, with the low responsible and responsive bidder, in order to bring the bid within the amount of available funds.] may negotiate an adjustment in the price offered, including revisions in the specifications, with the responsible and responsive bidder, to bring the bid within the amount of available funds or level of revenues that would meet the purchasing agency's requirements; provided that the head of the purchasing agency determines in writing that time or economic considerations, or both, preclude resolicitation of a revised scope of work."

SECTION 11. Section 103D-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows: