Report Title:
[…] (c) The purchasing agency shall require the bidders to register before the opening date and time and, as a part of the registration, to agree to any terms and conditions of the solicitation.

(d) All bid prices shall be posted electronically on the Internet and updated on a real-time basis. At any time before the closing date and time, a bidder may lower the price of its bid below the lowest bid posted to the Internet.

(e) Correction or withdrawal of bids before or after award, or cancellation of invitation for online bids, awards, or contracts shall be permitted.

(f) The provisions of section 103D-302(h) shall apply should all online bids exceed available funds."

SECTION 5. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions under sections 40-57 and 40-58, if a contractor fails to timely file all tax returns and pay all taxes, interest, and penalties due to the State or Internal Revenue Service during the term of a contract, the state or county [contracting] procurement officer or agent shall immediately assign any progress payment due to the contractor, if any (provided such payment is not subject to any restriction or encumbrance), to the State payable to the department of taxation or to the Internal Revenue Service to the credit of the contractor, whichever the case may be; provided that the department of taxation may first offset its tax debt against the sum owed to the contractor. The state or county [contracting] procurement officer or agent shall assign as many progress payments as necessary to cover the amount of the tax delinquency.

(c) All state and county [contracting] procurement officers or agents shall withhold final payment of a contract until the receipt of tax clearances from the director of taxation and the Internal Revenue Service. Notwithstanding sections 40-57 and 40-58, if a contractor fails to provide the requisite tax clearances within six months of the completion date of the contract, the state or county [contracting] procurement officer or agent shall first notify the department of taxation which in turn will notify the Internal Revenue Service, of amounts payable to the contractor on completed contracts. The department of taxation and the Internal Revenue Service shall, within thirty days, request the [contracting] procurement officer or agent to offset the amount of taxes due against any payment due to the contractor until the tax debt is paid in full to the State or the Internal Revenue Service or both. No final bill or invoice from the contractor shall be required as a condition to the offset. Any remaining contract balance shall revert to the appropriation under which it was encumbered.