Report Title:
[…] If a licensee closes out the business for which the license is held, during the term for which the license was issued, the licensee shall, within five days from the date of closing the same, give the commission written notice thereof and surrender the licensee's license for cancellation."

SECTION 3. Section 281-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) On every application referred to the investigator under section 281-55, the investigator shall report in writing to the liquor commission and, if the application is for a license of any class other than class 7, class 8, or class 9, such report shall show:

(1) A description of the premises intended to become the licensed premises, and the equipment and surrounding conditions including the relationship to surrounding residences which may share a common boundary or a common structure with the premises proposed for licensing;

(2) If the application is made by a person who has held a prior license for the same or any other premises within two years past, a statement as to the manner in which the premises have been operated and the business conducted under the previous license;

(3) The locality of any church, chapel, or school, if any, within a distance of five hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is asked to the nearest point of the church, chapel, or school grounds;

(4) The number, position, and distance from the premises, in respect of which a license is applied for, of any other licensed premises of the same class in the neighborhood;

(5) The number of licenses of the same class or kind already issued and being lawfully exercised within the county;

(6) Whether or not in the opinion of the investigator the applicant is a fit and proper person to have a license;

(7) Whether or not the applicant is for any reason disqualified by this chapter from obtaining or exercising a license; and whether or not the applicant has complied with all the requirements of this chapter relative to the making and filing of the applicant's application;

(8) For the next application for a license that was previously denied, refused, or withdrawn, evidence, to be provided by the applicant, of a substantial change in the circumstances that caused the previous denial, refusal, or withdrawal; and