Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide the counties with the option of either:

(1) Sharing revenues collected under the public service company tax which are collected in lieu of real property taxes; or

(2) Foregoing the revenue sharing and collecting real property taxes. That portion of a public utility's gross income from public utility business generated in any county which elects to forgo revenue sharing shall be subject to a public service company tax rate equal to the maximum general excise tax rate under chapter 237, HRS (which is currently four per cent).

SECTION 2. Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§239-5 Public utilities, generally. (a) There shall be levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross income each year from its public utility business as shall be determined in the manner hereinafter provided. The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below set out, and is a means of taxing, on behalf of and as the agent for those counties that elect to participate in the revenue sharing provided for in section 239-10, the real property (owned by the public utility or leased to it by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property), and the personal property of the public utility, tangible and intangible, including going concern value. In addition to the tax imposed by this chapter, there also are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.

The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public utility shall be determined as follows:

If the ratio of the net income of the company to its gross income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of the tax on gross income shall be 5.885 per cent; for all companies having net income in excess of fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of the tax on gross income shall increase continuously in proportion to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at such rate that for each increase of one per cent in the ratio of net income to gross, there shall be an increase of .2675 per cent in the rate of the tax.

The following formula may be used to determine the rate, in which formula the term "R" is the ratio of net income to gross income, and "X" is the required rate of the tax on gross income for the utility in question:

X=(1.8725+26.75R)%;