Report Title:
[…] "§431P-    Transfer of funds; immunity. There shall be no cause of action, claim for damages or relief, charge, or any other liability of any kind whatsoever created against the State, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, the commissioner, or their respective agents, employees, or board, by, or relating to, the transfer of any moneys from the hurricane reserve trust fund to the loss mitigation grant fund or from the loss mitigation grant fund to the hurricane reserve trust fund or involving the loss mitigation grant program."

SECTION 5. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) [Solely] Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

(1) Disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[, the]; provided that:

(A) The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund[,] after [any] payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks[. In the event] are completed; and

(B) If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund[.]; or

(2) Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431: 102;

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."

SECTION 6. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $2,000,000, or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2002-2003, to be deposited into the loss mitigation grant fund.