Report Title:
[…] (f) All claims for a tax credit under this section, including any amended claims, must be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credits may be claimed. Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

SECTION 2. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows:

"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1998:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.60% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $64.00 plus 3.90% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but $220.00 plus 6.80% of

not over $16,000 excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but $764.00 plus 7.20% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but $1,340.00 plus 7.50% of

not over $32,000 excess over $24,000

Over $32,000 but $1,940.00 plus 7.80% of

not over $40,000 excess over $32,000

Over $40,000 but $2,564.00 plus 8.20% of

not over $60,000 excess over $40,000

Over $60,000 but $4,204.00 plus 8.50% of

not over $80,000 excess over $60,000

Over $80,000 $5,904.00 plus 8.75% of

excess over $80,000

[In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2000:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.50% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $60.00 plus 3.70% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but $208.00 plus 6.40% of

not over $16,000 excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but $720.00 plus 6.90% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but $1,272.00 plus 7.30% of

not over $32,000 excess over $24,000

Over $32,000 but $1,856.00 plus 7.60% of

not over $40,000 excess over $32,000

Over $40,000 but $2,464.00 plus 7.90% of

not over $60,000 excess over $40,000

Over $60,000 but $4,044.00 plus 8.20% of

not over $80,000 excess over $60,000

Over $80,000 $5,684.00 plus 8.50% of

excess over $80,000

In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:

If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.40% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but $56.00 plus 3.20% of

not over $8,000 excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but $184.00 plus 5.50% of

not over $16,000 excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but $624.00 plus 6.40% of

not over $24,000 excess over $16,000