Report Title:
[…] The sex offender shall report in person every five years to the county chief of police of the county where the sex offender's residence is located for purposes of having a new photograph taken."

SECTION 8. Section 846E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A sex offender required to register under this chapter, who changes [name, employment, vehicle, or residence address] any of the sex offender's registration information after an initial registration with the attorney general, shall notify the attorney general of the new registration information in writing within three working days of the change. For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have established a new residence during any period in which the person resides at a different address for not less than ten days. If the new residence is in another state that has a registration requirement, the person shall register with [a] the designated law enforcement agency in the state to which the person moves, [not later than ten days after the person establishes residence in that state.] within the period of time mandated by the new state's sex offender registration laws."

SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.

SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on June 29, 2003.