Report Title:
[…] (HB802 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

802

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CHAPTER 711, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Chapter 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Record" means to videotape, film, photograph, or record electronically.

"Recording" means a videotape, film, photograph, or electronic recording."

SECTION 2. Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or

(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or

(c) [Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display,] Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or [addresses] abusive language [to any person present,] which is likely to provoke a violent response; or

(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit; or

(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public."

SECTION 3. Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§711-1110.9[]] Violation of privacy in the first degree.