Report Title:
[…] (b) Makes unreasonable noise; or

(c) [Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display,] Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or [addresses] abusive language [to any person present,] which is likely to provoke a violent response; or

(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit; or

(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public."

SECTION 3. Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§711-1110.9[]] Violation of privacy in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally or knowingly installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, [photographing, videotaping, filming,] recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place, or uses any such unauthorized installation.

(2) Violation of privacy in the first degree is a class C felony. In addition to any penalties the court may impose, the court may order the destruction of any recording made in violation of this section."

SECTION 4. Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§711-1111 Violation of privacy in the second degree.