Report Title:
[…] S.D.1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D.1


C.D.1

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF OBSOLETE TAX LAWS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 237-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Retailing" or "sales at retail" includes the sale of tangible personal property for consumption or use by the purchaser and not for resale, the renting of tangible personal property, and the rendering of services by one engaged in a service business or calling, as defined in section 237-7, to a person who is not purchasing the services for resale. Persons described in this definition are "retailers"."

SECTION 2. Section 231-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) This subsection shall apply to all taxes.

(1) All refunds shall be paid only upon a form to be known as a "refund voucher" prepared by the collector. The refund vouchers shall set forth all the details of each transaction, shall be approved by the director, and shall be forwarded to the comptroller from time to time.