Report Title:
[…] The collection shall be made within twenty days after the accrual of the tax or within such other period as shall be fixed by the director of taxation upon the application of the seller, and the seller shall give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to vehicles registered under section 286-50."

SECTION 8. Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (c), the rate of tax upon the portion of the gross income of a motor carrier which consists of the receipts from the sale of its products or services to a contractor shall be as follows:

(1) In calendar year 2000, 3.5 per cent;

(2) In calendar year 2001, 3.0 per cent;

(3) In calendar year 2002, 2.5 per cent;

(4) In calendar year 2003, 2.0 per cent;

(5) In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;

(6) In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per cent; and

(7) In calendar year 2006, and thereafter, 0.5 per cent;

provided that there is a resale of the products or services and the resale by the contractor is subject to taxation at the highest rate under section 237-13 [or 237-16]; the gross income of the motor carrier is not divided as provided in the definition of "gross income" in section 239-2 for the tax imposed under this chapter or chapter 237; and the gross income of the motor carrier from the sale of its products or services to the contractor is not subject to a deduction under chapter 237 by the contractor; and in the case of services provided by