Report Title:
[…] the tax shall be one-half of one per cent of the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting; and

(3) In all other cases, the importer or purchaser is subject to the tax at the rate of four per cent on the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting."

SECTION 7. Section 238-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) For purposes of the taxes due under sections 238-2(3)[, 238-2.5,] and 238-2.3, every seller having in the State, regularly or intermittently, any property, tangible or intangible, any place of business, or any representation as hereinabove defined, (and irrespective of the seller's having or not having qualified to do business in the State) shall, if the seller makes sales of property, services, or contracting for use in the State (whether or not the sales are made in the State), collect from the purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2(3)[, 238-2.5,] and 238-2.3, on the use of the property, services, or contracting so sold by the seller. The collection shall be made within twenty days after the accrual of the tax or within such other period as shall be fixed by the director of taxation upon the application of the seller, and the seller shall give to the purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to vehicles registered under section 286-50."

SECTION 8. Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: