Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide for more effective administration of the Prepaid Health Care Act by mandating that the prepaid health care advisory council shall not include a member from the insurance industry.

SECTION 2. Section 393-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The prepaid health care advisory council shall be appointed by the director and shall include representatives of [the] providers of medical and public health [professions,] care services, representatives of consumer interests, and persons experienced in prepaid health care protection[.]; provided that a person employed by a managed care plan, other than a health care services provider, shall not be appointed to the prepaid health care advisory council. The membership of the council shall not exceed seven individuals. For purposes of this subsection, "managed care plan" shall have the same meaning as in section 431:14F-102."

SECTION 3. If any portion of the amendment to section