Report Title:
[…] "Permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence at least twenty years. The accreted portion of the land shall be considered within the conservation district unless designated otherwise by the land use commission under chapter 205. Prohibited uses are governed by section 183-45. Except for lands accreted within established private property lines that restore eroded areas, any land accreted along the ocean shall be public lands and shall be considered within the conservation district unless designated otherwise by the land use commission under chapter 205."

SECTION 5. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Action may be brought by any person to quiet title to land by accretion[.]; provided that no action shall be brought by any person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the ocean, except for land accreted within existing private property lines that restores eroded areas. The person bringing the action shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the accretion is natural and permanent. "Permanent" means that the accretion has been in existence for at least twenty years.