Report Title:
[…] (13) Violation of chapter 329, the uniform controlled substances act, or any rule adopted thereunder [except as provided in section 329-122];

(14) Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or

(15) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."

SECTION 2. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§712-1240.1 Defense to promoting. [(1)] It is a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.

[(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.]"

SECTION 3. Part IX of chapter 329, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.