Revision Bill
[…] [(d) Funding for the insurance fraud investigations unit shall come from the motor vehicle insurance administration revolving fund.]"

SECTION 28. Section 431:19-102.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any captive insurance company formed pursuant to this section shall be subject to articles 5, 10, 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D, 10E, 10F, 10G, 12, and 15[, and 17] of [chapter 431] this chapter in addition to all other applicable law."

SECTION 29. Section 431P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) The board may appoint, not subject to chapter 76, an executive director of the fund whose salary shall be set by the board. The board may employ, not subject to chapter 76, technical experts and officers, agents, and employees, permanent or temporary, as required. The board may also contract with persons, not subject to chapters 76[, 77,] and 78 when in the determination of the board, the services to be performed are unique and essential to the execution of the functions of the fund."

SECTION 30. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: