Revision Bill
[…] "(c) In cases where a child is adopted from a foreign country and is brought into the State, the court, in its discretion, may dispense with a hearing upon receipt of a sworn affidavit, ex-parte, from the adoptive parents requesting that the hearing be dispensed with, and upon a finding that the issues it would have reviewed have received full consideration by the country from which the child was adopted and the [United States Immigration and Naturalization Service.] United States Citizenship and Immigration Services."

SECTION 42. Section 607-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The fees prescribed by subsection (b) shall be paid to the clerk of the district court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the district court; provided that nothing in subsection (b) shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or minors referred to the district court by the family court; provided further that for the purposes of subsection (b), "judgment" includes an order from which an appeal lies; and provided further that [one-half of] the fees [collected pursuant to paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (b)] prescribed by subsection (b)(10) shall be deposited by the clerk of the district court into the judiciary computer