Revision Bill
[…] (4) The [America Medical Association Drug Evaluations.] American Medical Association Drug Evaluations."

SECTION 21. Section 353-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"§353-25 Powers and duties of [guardian.] conservator."

SECTION 22. Section 353-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§353-26 Removal of conservator. The conservator may be removed, and another conservator appointed in the former [guardian's] conservator's place, whenever the judge thinks there is just cause for removal."

SECTION 23. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the paroled prisoner has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5. If the paroled prisoner fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any [substance abuse program,] substance abuse treatment program, the paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and return to incarceration. As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling authority may require the paroled prisoner to:

(1) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;

(2) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

(3) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and

(4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.

As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed