Revision Bill
[…] "(h) The board may appoint, not subject to chapter 76, an executive director of the fund whose salary shall be set by the board. The board may employ, not subject to chapter 76, technical experts and officers, agents, and employees, permanent or temporary, as required. The board may also contract with persons, not subject to chapters 76[, 77,] and 78 when in the determination of the board, the services to be performed are unique and essential to the execution of the functions of the fund."

SECTION 30. Section 432E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The provider shall discuss with the enrollee and the enrollee's immediate family both [living wills] advanced health-care directives and durable powers of attorney in relation to medical treatment, as provided for in chapter [327D] 327E and section 551D-2.5."

SECTION 31. Section 453D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: