Revision Bill
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1221

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to Statutory revision: amending, REENACTING, or repealing various provisions of the hawaii revised statutes and the session laws of hawaii for the purpose of correcting errors and references, clarifying language, and deleting obsolete or unnecessary provisions.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-6 Department of accounting and general services. (a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.

(b) The department shall:

(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

(3) Administer the state risk management program;

(4) Establish and manage motor pools;

(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance of public buildings, for departments of the State;

(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;

(9) Provide centralized computer information management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs; and

(10) Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government.

(c) The state communication system shall be established to:

(1) Facilitate implementation of the State's distributed information processing and information resource management plans;

(2) Improve data, voice, and video communications in state government;

(3) Provide a means for connectivity among the state, university, and county computer systems; and

(4) Provide a long-term means for public access to public information.