Revision Bill
[…] ""Representative" means any individual who can advise and advocate for a person with developmental disabilities or mental retardation and who shall serve at the request and pleasure of such person; provided that if the person with developmental disabilities or mental retardation is a minor or is legally incapacitated and has not requested a representative, the parent or guardian [of the person] may request a representative to assist on behalf of the person with developmental disabilities or mental retardation."

SECTION 19. Section 333F-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The director, if so appointed, shall have all the powers and duties of a guardian [of the person] duly appointed by the court; provided that the director shall not be liable in damages for any tortious act committed by the person."

SECTION 20. Section 346-312.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: