Report Title:
[…] (1) At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below [sixty] eighty per cent of the median family income;

(2) At least ten per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median income; and

(3) The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;

provided that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund projects."

SECTION 6. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The low-income housing tax credit shall be [thirty] _______ per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii. Applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 7. Section 237-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§237-31 Remittances.