Report Title:
[…] (c) For purposes of this section "completion of the contract" means that the parties to the government contract have either terminated the contract prior to completion of performance or fully performed the duties and obligations under the contract and no disputes relating to the performance and payment remain under the contract. This term also means that all disputed claims have been adjudicated and are final."

SECTION 9. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Any loan to a candidate or candidate's committee in excess of $100 shall be documented and disclosed as to lender including the lender's name, address, employer, and occupation and purpose of the loan in the subsequent report to the commission. A copy of the executed loan document shall accompany the report. The document shall contain [the relevant repayment obligations under this section.] terms of the loan, including the interest and repayment schedule. Failure to document the loan or to disclose the loan to the commission shall cause the loan to be treated as a campaign contribution, subject to all relevant provisions of this chapter.

(b) A candidate or candidate's committee may receive and accept loans in an aggregate amount not to exceed $10,000 during an election period, provided that if the $10,000 limit is reached, the candidate or candidate's committee shall be prohibited from receiving or accepting any other loans until the $10,000 is repaid in full by the candidate or candidate's committee. Any loan, other than a loan from the candidate or a loan from immediate family members, that is not repaid within one calendar year from the date of the loan shall be deemed a contribution, subject to all relevant provisions of this chapter."

SECTION 10. Section 11-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: