Report Title:
[…] (6) [A directorship or officership in a business.] Is a business entity in which the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent child is a director, officer, partner, employee, or holds a management position.

An official act directly affecting a financial interest means that it is reasonably foreseeable that the act will have a material financial effect, distinguishable from its effect on the public generally, on the individual, or a member of the individual's immediate family."

SECTION 2. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:

(1) A business or other undertaking in which [he] the employee has a [substantial] financial interest; [or]

(2) A private undertaking in which [he] the employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity[.]; or

(3) A business or undertaking in which the employee knows or has reason to know that the employee's brother, sister, parent, emancipated child, or household member has a financial interest.

A department head who is unable to disqualify [himself] the department head's self on any matter described in [items] paragraph (1) [and], (2) [above will], or (3) shall not be in violation of this subsection if [he] the department head has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 84-17[; and]. A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he] the person has a [substantial] financial interest[; provided that the substantial financial interest is related to the member's particular qualifications]."

SECTION 3. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by:

1. Amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests: