Report Title:
[…] "§651-51 Indemnity bond. [The sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer] Any police officer may decline to levy upon or sell the alleged property of any person against whose goods and effects an execution or other similar writ may issue, unless the party beneficially interested in the writ shall, upon request, tender to the officer a sufficient bond of indemnity against all costs and expenses which the officer may sustain in consequence of seizure or sale of the property, and the claims of third parties."

SECTION 9. Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession. If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to [the sheriff or to a police officer of the circuit where the premises are situated,] any person authorized to serve process pursuant to section 634-21, commanding [the sheriff or police officer] that person to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."

SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 11. This Act shall take effect upon its approval

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

   

BY REQUEST