Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Workers' Compensation; Attorney's Fees

Description:

Establishes criteria for evaluating and approving attorney's fees.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

832

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to workers' compensation.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 386-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-94 Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and other fees. (a) Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court. An arbitrary limitation or cap shall not be placed upon the amount of a fee request submitted for approval.

(b) An attorney's fee shall be reasonable. The following factors shall be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee: