Report Title:
[…] (E) The use of derricks or other equipment belonging to the State or under the control of the department;

(4) Make other charges including toll or tonnage charges on freight passing over or across docks, wharves, piers, quays, bulkheads, or landings;

(5)] (3) Appoint and remove clerks, harbor agents and their assistants, and all such other employees as may be necessary, and to fix their compensation;

[(6)] (4) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 and not inconsistent with law; and

[(7)] (5) Generally have all powers necessary to fully carry out this chapter."

SECTION 6. Section 266-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) All watercraft:

(1) Lying idle alongside any wharf, pier, bulkhead, quay, or landing belonging to or controlled by the State; or

(2) Discharging or receiving freight or passengers on or from any wharf, pier, bulkhead, quay, or landing belonging to or controlled by the State, while made fast or lying alongside of the wharf, pier, bulkhead, quay, or landing;

shall pay to the department of transportation such rates of dockage as shall be fixed by the [department.] legislature.

(b) All watercraft that receive or discharge freight or passengers:

(1) From or upon any wharf, pier, bulkhead, quay, or landing, by means of boats, lighters, or otherwise, while lying at anchor or under steam in any bay, harbor, or roadstead; or

(2) While lying in any slip or dock belonging to or controlled by the State, but not made fast to or lying alongside any wharf, pier, bulkhead, quay, or landing;

shall pay such rates of dockage as shall be fixed by the [department.] legislature."

SECTION 7. Section 266-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§266-14 Demurrage, lien, foreclosure.