Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 261-15.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§261-15.6[]] Annual registration fee. The [department] legislature shall assess and the department shall collect an annual registration fee of [$10] $     from each operator of aircraft required to be registered under section 261-15.5."

SECTION 4. Section 261-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Licenses. Except as provided in subsection (d), the department may provide for the licensing of airports and the annual renewal of such licenses. It may charge license fees set by the legislature not exceeding [$100] $      for each original license, and not exceeding [$10] $      for each renewal thereof. Upon the [promulgation] adoption of a rule [or regulation] providing for the licensing, the department shall with reasonable dispatch, upon receipt of an application for an original license and the payment of the duly required fee therefor, issue an appropriate license if it is satisfied that the airport conforms to minimum standards of safety and that safe air traffic patterns can be worked out for the airport and for all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity. All licenses shall be renewable annually upon payment of the fees prescribed. Licenses and renewals thereof may be issued subject to any reasonable conditions that the department may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section. The department [may], after notice and opportunity for hearing to the licensee, may revoke any license or renewal thereof, or refuse to issue a renewal, when it shall reasonably determine (1) that there has been an abandonment of the airport as such, or (2) that there has been a failure to comply with the conditions of the license or renewal thereof, or (3) that because of change of physical or legal conditions or circumstances, the airport has become either unsafe or unusable for the aeronautical purposes for which the license or renewal was issued. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate an airport without an appropriate license for such, as may be duly required by rule [or regulation] issued pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION 5. Section 266-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department of transportation shall: