Report Title:
[…] (c) A policy coverage under section 431M-2 shall provide treatment benefits to the same extent as for physical illness and disease."

SECTION 3. Section 431M-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Rate, term, or condition" means any lifetime or annual payment limits, deductibles, co-payments, co-insurance, and any other cost-sharing requirements, out-of-pocket limits, visit limits, and any other financial component of health insurance coverage that affects the insured."

SECTION 4. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-2 Policy coverage[.]; nondiscrimination; rules. (a) All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit society and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol dependence, drug dependence, and mental illness treatment services provided in section 431M-4; except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases[,] or otherwise limited, specialized coverage.