Report Title:
[…] §   -133 Consent. Nothing in this part shall prohibit the petitioner and the State from conducting postconviction DNA testing upon agreement of the parties. Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing postconviction relief, if DNA test results are obtained under testing conducted upon consent of the parties which are favorable to the petitioner, the petitioner may file, and the court shall adjudicate, a motion for postconviction relief under the provisions of this part."

SECTION 2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:

(a) Any offense an element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2); [and]

(b) Any offense based on misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment or within two years thereafter, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than three years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2)[.]; and

(c) Any felony offense involving evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid from the offender, if a test confirming the presence of deoxyribonucleic acid is performed prior to expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2) and the identity of the offender is unknown, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than ten years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2)."

SECTION 3. Section 701-118, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "person," "he," "him," "actor," and "defendant" to read as follows: