Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 515-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Gender identity or expression" includes a person's actual or perceived gender, as well as a person's gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression, regardless of whether that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person's sex at birth."

SECTION 4. Section 368-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§368-1 Purpose and intent. The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination because of race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, or disability in employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving state financial assistance is against public policy. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a mechanism which provides for a uniform procedure for the enforcement of the State's discrimination laws. It is the legislature's intent to preserve all existing rights and remedies under such laws."

SECTION 5. Section 378-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§378-2 Discriminatory practices made unlawful; offenses defined. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: