Report Title:
[…] (7) For any employer or labor organization to refuse to hire or employ, or to bar or discharge from employment, or withhold pay, demote, or penalize a lactating employee because an employee breastfeeds or expresses milk at the workplace. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "breastfeeds" means the feeding of a child directly from the breast."

SECTION 6. Section 489-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§489-3 Discriminatory practices prohibition. Unfair discriminatory practices which deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited."

SECTION 7. Section 515-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§515-3 Discriminatory practices.