Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Tax Credit; Alternative Energy Sources

Description:

Establishes an income tax credit for purchase or retrofitting of hydrogen fuel cell systems and investment in production of alternative energy sources.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

570

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO ENERGY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate resident taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:

(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $1,750, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;

(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:

(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less; and

(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:

(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $1,750, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; [and]

(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less; and

(4) Hydrogen fuel cell system for:

(A) Providing power for motor vehicles: thirty-five

per cent of the actual cost or $         ,

whichever is less;

(B) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $          , whichever is less;

(C) Multi-family residential: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $          , whichever is less; and