Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 712-1270.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§712-1270.5[]] Injunctions against persons. Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit injunctions against persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting a nuisance from entering or residing in any public or private building, premises, or place, in or upon which the nuisance exists."

SECTION 3. Section 712-1271, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Whenever there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this chapter is in existence, kept, or maintained in any county, the attorney general of the State or the prosecutor or prosecuting attorney of the respective counties shall, or any citizen of the State residing within such county may in the citizen's own name, or any organization, including, but not limited to a tenant organization within such county may in the organization's own name, maintain a suit to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance, or the owner, lessee, or agent of the building, premises, or place in or upon which the nuisance exists from directly or indirectly causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance."

SECTION 4. Section 712-1272, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§712-1272 Temporary writ.