Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Insurance; Streamlining

Description:

Amends the insurance laws to conform to federal laws and national standards. Effective date July 1, 2099. (SB754 HD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

754

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INSURANCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 431:2-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The commissioner or any authorized examiner may conduct an examination of any company as often as the commissioner deems appropriate, but, at a minimum, shall conduct an examination of each domestic insurer at least once [in every three years, and conduct an examination of every other insurer licensed in this State at least once] every five years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of the examinations, the commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the examiners' handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in effect, when the commissioner exercises discretion under this section."

SECTION 2. Section 431:3-219, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:3-219 Suspension period[.]; revocation. (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this code, the commissioner may suspend an insurer's certificate of authority for a period not to exceed one year.