Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Relating to condominium association funds.

Description:

Increases the number of financial institutions into which condominium associations or their managing agents may deposit funds.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

767

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to condominium association funds.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 514A-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:

(1) Deposited in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union, located in the State, or located out-of-state if allowed pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government;

(2) Held by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;

(3) Held by the United States Treasury; or

(4) Purchased in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, has an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation.

All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be invested only in:

(1) Demand deposits, investment certificates, and certificates of deposit;

(2) Obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the apartment owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the apartment owners; or

(3) Mutual funds comprised solely of investments in the obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the apartment owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the apartment owners;