Report Title:
[…] Makes a violation an unfair trade practice.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

862

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to the deposit beverage container program.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The legislature finds that, due to the imposition of the deposit beverage container deposit of five cents per deposit beverage pursuant to the deposit beverage container program, consumers do not have the means to determine whether the five cents being collected is being subject to the general excise tax. Although section 237-24.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, clearly and unequivocally states that the general excise tax "shall not apply to amounts received as a beverage container deposit collected under chapter 342G, part VIII", certain sellers of deposit beverages have apparently been including the beverage deposit in the price of the beverage for purposes of calculating the general excise tax.